legal news
[…] sentence, i.e., one that ‘could not lawfully be imposed under any circumstance
in the particular case.’” (>People v. Percelle (2005) 126
Cal.App.4th 164, 179, quoting People v.
Scott
(1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 354.)

The California Constitution
provides that “It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of
California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity
shall have the right to seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted
of the crimes causing the losses they suffer.”
(Cal. Const., art. I, § 28.)
Likewise, section 1202.4, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “a
victim of crime who incurs any economic loss as a result of the commission of a
crime shall receive restitution directly from any defendant convicted of that
crime.” Subdivision (f) of this section
further provides that “every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss
as a result of the defendant’s conduct, the court shall require that the
defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by
court order . . . .” (§