legal news
[…] released.

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6" name="_ftn6" title="">[6] Evidence
Code section 1291 provides in relevant part:
“(a) Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The party against whom the former
testimony is offered was a party to the action or proceeding in which the
testimony was given and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant
with an interest and motive similar to that which he has at the hearing.”



Additionally, Evidence Code section 1294, subdivision (a)
provides that “evidence of prior inconsistent statements of a witness properly
admitted in a preliminary hearing or trial of the same criminal matter
. . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the
witness is unavailable and former testimony of the witness is admitted pursuant
to Section 1291: [¶] (1) A video recorded statement introduced at
a preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal
matter. [¶] (2) A transcript, containing the statements,
of the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal
matter.”



Appellants
assert there were inconsistencies between Claudia’s police interview and
preliminary hearing testimony, and concede that her taped police interview
would be admissible in conjunction with the admissibility of her preliminary
hearing testimony.

id=ftn7>