legal news
[…] below, and in any event lacks merit.

We conclude the claim is
forfeited because appellant did not object to the evidence on the ground that
its admission would violate his confrontation rights.href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3] On the merits, we agree with appellant that
Mendez's police interview and Detective McGehee's testimony regarding said
interview should have been excluded.
Because Mendez was declared unavailable, the admissibility of any
evidence regarding her prior inconsistent statements was governed by Evidence
Code section 1294. Pursuant to that
section, evidence of prior inconsistent statements of an unavailable witness
whose former testimony has been admitted is inadmissible hearsay unless it
consists of (1) "A video recorded statement introduced at a preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning
the same criminal matter," or (2) "A transcript, containing the
statements, of the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same
criminal matter." (Evid. Code,
§ 1294, subd. (a), italics added.)

It is undisputed that
the recording of Mendez's police interview was not introduced at the
preliminary hearing. Although
subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 1294 provides an exception where the defendant
chooses to "examine or cross-examine any person who testified at the
preliminary hearing or prior proceeding as to the prior inconsistent statements
of the witness," Detective McGehee's testimony does not qualify because he
did not testify at the preliminary hearing.
Because neither Mendez's police interview nor Detective McGehee's
testimony were admitted at the preliminary hearing, they were inadmissible
hearsay and should have been excluded. (>People v.