P. v. Taylor
[…] (People v. Duran (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 103, 112-113.) We conclude that appellant presented no admissible evidence in support of his motion for new trial and hence no evidence establishing misconduct. We therefore need not consider whether there was any prejudicial misconduct.
Evidence Code section 1150 provides: Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined. (Italics added.)
As this code section makes clear, an affidavit for new trial based on information and belief of misconduct of the jury is insufficient. (See Stickel v. San Diego Elec. Ry. Co. (1948) 32 Cal.2d 157, 170; People v Chin Non (1905) 146 Cal. 561, 566; People v.