P. v. Summers
[…] [Citations.] In such a case, the sentence, or at least its
unlawful part, is void.
[Citations.]” (>People v. Chagolla (1983) 144 Cal.App.3d
422, 434 [Fourth Dist., Div. Two].)
Here, defendant is claiming that the sentence was
unauthorized. This claim has not been
forfeited.
II
DISCUSSION
A. Statutory Construction.
Defendant argues that Penal Code section 2933.1,
by its terms, does not apply to count 2 or count 3.
Penal Code section 2933.1, subdivision (a)
applies to “any person who is convicted of a [violent]
felony. . . .” A lewd act
on a child is a violent felony. (Pen.
Code, § 667.5, subd. (c)(6).)
Penal Code section 2933.1, subdivision (c) then
provides that presentence conduct credit “shall not exceed 15 percent of the
actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a).”
Penal Code section 2933.1, however, expressly
applies only “to offenses listed in subdivision (a) that are committed on or
after the date on which this section becomes operative.” (Pen. Code, § 2933.1, subd. (d).) It became operative on September 21, 1994. (Stats. 1994, ch. 713, § 2,
p. 3448.)
In this case, as the People concede, “count 1 is
the only count which definitively occurred after . . . September 21, 1994.” The evidence established only that count 2