legal news
[…] Strong. [] In very detailed testimony he doesnt even claim to have any great lapses in recollection about the events of that night so Im going to deny the instruction for that reason.[18]



Strong contends the courts refusal to instruct on voluntary intoxication and its order barring defense counsel from arguing the issue were serious errors that deprived [Strong] of due process of law, a fair trial, the right to present a defense and the right to a jury determination of all issues, notably intent issues.[19]



This issue is governed by section 22 which provides: Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act . . . [] . . . Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought. As explained in People v. Horton, the Legislature amended section 22 in 1981 to abolish the diminished capacity defense. (People v.