legal news
[…] Thus, we are unable to conclude Stone renewed his membership at the end of November 2000 to pay for December 2000.


[4] Presumably the reference to Cox Communications is the result of a combination of an affidavit seeking to obtain a warrant to search Stone's account(s) at Cox Communications with the affidavit to search Stone's residence.


[5] Section 311.11 makes it a public offense to knowingly possess or control media depicting child pornography. (See In re Alva (2004) 33 Cal.4th 254, 262.) It provides: "Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment."





Description A criminal law decision on oral copulation with a child.
Rating