legal news
[…] The certificate of probable cause was denied.
DISCUSSION
Smith contends the trial court erred in its calculation and award of custody credits. In his reply brief, Smith asserts he is entitled to another 10 days of credit, five days for actual custody and five days of conduct credit, for a total of 534 days of credit. The People contend Smith’s claim is not reviewable on appeal; alternatively, the People maintain Smith is entitled to 533 total days of credit.
I. Claim is Cognizable on Appeal
The People maintain Smith’s claim is not cognizable on appeal pursuant to section 1237.1. As of January 1, 2016, section 1237.1 was amended to provide:
“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant’s request for correction.” (Stats. 2015, ch. 194, § 2.)
Smith did not raise any challenge to the award of presentence credits at sentencing. Appellate counsel, however, requested in writing that the trial court correct the award of presentence credits; the trial court denied the request without explanation.