>P. v. Smith
[…] ‘knowingly’ at the time of the offense.â€
Specifically, his “intent could have been consistent with embracing his
fantasies in accord with his treatment.â€
As we will explain, this contention confuses intent with motive, and
distorts the nature of section 311.11’s “knowing†mental state requirement.
A.
EVIDENCE OF
DEFENDANT’S MOTIVE IS IRRELEVANT
“ ‘Motive describes the reason
a person chooses to commit a crime. The reason, however, is different from a
required mental state such as intent .…’ †(People
v. Wilson (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1, 22.)
Section 311.11, subdivision (a)
states, in part:
“Every person
who knowingly possesses or controls
any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not
limited to, any … photograph, … computer hardware, computer software, computer
floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any
other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any
film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under
the age of 18 years, knowing that the
matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or
simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4,
is guilty of a felony .…â€
(§ 311.11, subd.(a), italics added.)
Section 311.11 has no motive
requirement, only a mental state requirement that the defendant knew he/she
possessed or controlled child pornography.href="#_ftn21" name="_ftnref21" title="">[21]
To embrace one’s fantasies is a