legal news
[…] safety’ and thus was incorrect.” Nor are
we persuaded that West’s rights were in any way affected by the absence of
additional words in the instruction to the effect that temporary safety may be
only momentary. We find no merit to
West’s claim of error in the court’s instructing the jury on the elements of
robbery on an aiding and abetting theory.

>5.
Abstracts of Judgment

Respondent contends that West’s abstract of judgment must be amended
to reflect additional fines and fees.
During its oral pronouncement of judgment, the trial court imposed a $10
crime prevention fine (§ 1202.5) for each of the seven counts of which West was
convicted. The abstract of judgment,
however, only imposed one crime prevention fine. We find no error in the abstract of judgment,
because the court may only impose one crime prevention fine “[i]n any >case in which a defendant is convicted
of any . . . offense[] enumerated in Section 211.” (§ 1202.5, subd. (a), italics added; People v. Crittle (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 368, 371 [“the
crime prevention fine can be imposed only once ‘[i]n any case’”].)
Accordingly, defendant Smith’s abstract of judgment, which includes six