legal news
[…] Section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) further specifies that “the fee imposed by a county pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one-half of the actual administrative costs . . . incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons.”
Defendant acknowledges that section 29550.1 does not expressly require a finding of ability to pay. His argument is premised on the fact that an ability to pay finding is required by section 29550.2, subdivision (a), which applies when a person is “booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1” and specifies that “[i]f the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person . . . .” A fee imposed pursuant to section 29550.2, subdivision (a) “shall not exceed the actual administrative costs . . . incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons.”
Defendant’s statutory interpretation claim fails.