legal news
[…] Defendant’s trial counsel thus objected to the booking fee. However, the trial court adopted the probation officer’s recommendations, imposing the $129.75 booking fee.
III. DISCUSSION
Defendant first contends the trial court erred by imposing the $129.75 booking fee because there was no evidence he had the ability to pay the fee. The Attorney General asserts that no ability to pay finding was required.
Although the trial court did not specify the statutory basis for the booking fee, defendant acknowledges that the fee was imposed pursuant to Government Code section 29550.1, which provides: “Any city . . . or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. . . . The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city . . . or other local arresting agency for the criminal justice administration fee.”