legal news
[…] The authority for the county’s imposition of a booking fee on a city comes from section 29550, subdivision (a)(1), which specifies that “a county may impose a fee upon a city . . . for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city . . . where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention.” Section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) further specifies that “the fee imposed by a county pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one-half of the actual administrative costs . . . incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons.”
Defendant acknowledges that section 29550.1 does not expressly require a finding of ability to pay.