legal news
[…] Defendant’s statutory interpretation claim fails. Under the plain language of section 29550.1, no ability to pay finding is required. Rather, the statute makes the fee mandatory: “The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city . . . or other local arresting agency for the criminal justice administration fee.” (§ 29550.1, italics added.) Additionally, nothing in section 29550 or section 29550.2 indicates that the ability to pay requirement of section 29550.2 is somehow incorporated into section 29550.1.