P. v. Silva
[…] of the verdict neither prejudiced him nor deprived him of a fair trial.
Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
Defendant
argues defense counsel performed ineffectively in failing to use the
legislative change in the threshold between misdemeanor petty theft and felony
grand theft to benefit defendant in plea negotiations. The Legislature changed the threshold for
grand theft from $400 to $950; the computer defendant was charged with stealing
was valued at $700.
Background
When
defendant was originally charged in December 2008 with grand theft, section 487
provided, in part: “Grand theft is theft
committed in any of the following cases:
[¶] (a) When the money, labor, or
real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding four hundred dollars
($400) . . . . [¶] (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a),
grand theft is committed in any of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶]
[(1)(B)](3) Where the money, labor, or real or personal property is
taken by a servant, agent, or employee from his or her principal or employer
and aggregates four hundred dollars ($400) or more in any 12 consecutive
month period.â€
In
2009 the Legislature changed the threshold amount under
subdivision (b)(1)(B)(3) of section 487 from $400 to $950. (Stats. 2009, 3d Ex. Sess. 2009, ch. 28, § 17
(Sen. Bill No. 3X 18, eff. Jan. 25, 2010).)
In 2010 the Legislature changed the threshold amount for grand theft