legal news
[…] not state any reasons for doing so on the record.  After requesting supplemental briefing on
this and other issues in response to a Wende
brief,href="#_ftn1" name="_ftnref1" title="">[1] the Court of Appeal remanded the case to the
trial court to determine whether to impose restitution fines.  However, Zackery
did not consider waiver or Tillman.  Decisions are not authority on propositions
not considered.  (People v. Stone (2009) 46 Cal.4th 131, 140.)

 

 

            We also
disagree that we may remand the case or impose restitution fines under Penal
Code section 1202.46.  Section 1202.46
provides:

“Notwithstanding
Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the
time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court
shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for
purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may
be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a
victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting
correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the
omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and
extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4.”

 

Section 1202.46 “does not purport
to define when a sentence is valid or invalid, it says only that a
sentence that is invalid for lack of a restitution provision may be
corrected at any time.”