P. v. Sessing
[…] Appellant admitted soliciting several people to provide him with false alibis for the assault of Cook and the murder of Phifer, including his parents and sister. He also acknowledged that he urged his father to perjure himself by claiming that he consented to the search of his residence.
DISCUSSION
I.
Cruel and Unusual Punishment
Appellant was sentenced to state prison for a term of life without the possibility of parole (LWOP) for special circumstance murder pursuant to section 190.5, subdivision (b), which provides in relevant part that "[t]he penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 . . . has been found to be true . . . , who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." Appellant was 17 years, 10 months old when he committed the murder. The trial court rejected appellant's claim that the sentence amounted to cruel and unusual punishment in violation of the California Constitution, reasoning as follows: "[T]he crime in this case was horrible. And Mr.