P. v. >Santiago>
[…] reached a verdict on one of the counts.
The trial court felt that it could take the guilty verdict prior to
dismissing the two jurors. The jury
found Santiago guilty of possession of a dirk or dagger within the meaning of
section 12020, subdivision (a). The
jurors were asked if this was their verdict, and all of the jurors answered in
the affirmative. All parties declined to
have the jury polled. The two jurors
were replaced with the alternate jurors, and the entire jury was instructed to
start deliberations anew.
B. >Analysis
Section 1164, subdivision (a)
provides as follows: “When the verdict
given is receivable by the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the
minutes, and if requested by any party shall read it to the jury, and inquire
of them whether it is their verdict. If
any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury
again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete,
and the jury shall, subject to subdivision (b), be discharged from the
case.†Subdivision (b) provides as
follows: “No jury shall be discharged
until the court has verified on the record that the jury has either reached a
verdict or has formally declared its inability to reach a verdict on all issues
before it, including, but not limit to, the degree of the crime or crimes
charged, and the truth of any alleged prior conviction whether in the same
proceeding or in a bifurcated proceeding.â€
“An essential element of [the]
constitutional right [to trial by jury is] a unanimous verdict by 12
jurors. [Citation.] For unanimity to be found, ‘[t]he jurors must
appear in court and be asked “whether they have agreed upon their verdict, and