P. v. Sanchez
[…] (the court, counsel, or defendant) to monitor or report the readbackâ€].) The fact that Mendez refused to “waive his
appearance†at the readback does not change the equation. While the better practice would have been to
conduct the readback in Mendez’s presence given his apparent desire to be
present, there was no constitutional violation in the court’s failure to do so.
Mendez also asserts that the
readback of testimony here violated his statutory rights under ADDIN
BA xc <@$osdv> xl 21 s DUNGQA000082 sections 977 and 1138.
ADDIN
BA xc <@osdv> xl 11 s DUNGQA000085 l "Section 977" Section 977
provides in pertinent part: “In all
cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the
arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those
portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at
the time of the imposition of sentence.
The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless
he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver
of his or her right to be personally present . . . .†( ADDIN BA xc <@osdv> xl 19 s
DUNGQA000086 xpl 1 l "§ 977, subd. (b)(1)" §
977, subd. (b)(1).)
Mendez’s absence from the readback
of the witnesses’ testimony violated ADDIN
BA xc <@osdv> xl 31 s DUNGQA000087 l "section 977, subdivision
(b)(1)" section 977,