P. v. Sanchez
[…] follows: life without the possibility of
parole for the special circumstance murder, plus a consecutive 25 years to life
for the ADDIN BA xc <@$osdv> xl 33 s
DUNGQA000093 section 12022.53, subdivision (d)
enhancement.
VI
The Trial Court Properly Imposed a
Court Facilities Assessment Pursuant to ADDIN
BA xc <@$st> xl 29 s DUNGQA000003 Government
Code Section 70373
Finally,
Mendez contends the trial court erred in imposing a court facilities assessment
because the statute authorizing the assessment, ADDIN
BA xc <@$st> xl 29 s DUNGQA000003 Government Code section 70373, was
enacted after the date of his crimes. We
disagree.
ADDIN
BA xc <@$st> xl 29 s DUNGQA000003 Government Code section 70373,
provides in pertinent part: “To ensure
and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be
imposed on every conviction for a href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">criminal offense, including a traffic offense
. . . . The assessment
shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or
felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each
infraction.†( ADDIN BA xc <@st> xl 32 s