P. v. Sanchez
[…] “is reversible only if it is reasonably probable the result would have been
more favorable to defendant absent the error.†[Citation.]’ [Citation.]
Because [Mendez] provides no basis on which we could conclude the result
of his trial would have been different had he [or his counsel] been present at
the readback [citation], we find the violation of ADDIN
BA xc <@$osdv> xl 11 s DUNGQA000085 section 977 was harmless.†( ADDIN BA xc <@$id> xl 5 s ID xpl
1 Ibid.)
ADDIN
BA xc <@osdv> xl 12 s DUNGQA000088 l "Section 1138" Section 1138
provides, “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any
disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed
on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to
conduct them into court. Upon being
brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of,
or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel,
or after they have been called.â€
“Although the primary concern of ADDIN
BA xc <@$osdv> xl 12 s DUNGQA000088 section 1138 is the jury’s right to be apprised of the evidence, a violation of the
statutory mandate implicates a defendant’s right to a fair trial conducted
‘ “substantially [in] accord[ance with] law.†’ [Citations.]â€