P. v. Sanchez
[…] BA xc <@cs> xl 44 s DUNGQA000027 xhfl Rep xpl 1 l ">People v. Crandell
(1988)
favorable to Mendez would have resulted had the instruction not been
given. ( ADDIN BA xc <@$id> xl 5 s ID xpl
1 >Ibid.)
VI
Defendants’ Sentences on Count 1
Must Be Modified
Mendez
contends, and the People concede, that his sentence of life without the
possibility of parole on count 1 for the special circumstance murder of Reyes
is unauthorized because he was just 15 years old at the time of the
shooting. We agree.href="#_ftn9" name="_ftnref9" title="">[9]
ADDIN
BA xc <@osdv> xl 13 s DUNGQA000089 l "Section 190.5" Section
190.5 provides in pertinent part: “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of
murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special
circumstances enumerated in ADDIN
BA xc <@osdv> xl 13 s DUNGQA000090 l "Section 190.2" Section
190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true
under ADDIN BA xc <@osdv> xl 13 s
DUNGQA000091 l "Section 190.4" Section
190.4, who was 16 years of age or older