P. v. Sanchez
[…] (a)) and committed the murder for
the benefit of a criminal street gang (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1)). The trial court denied defendant’s motions to
dismiss based on what he contended was an ex post facto application of section
194. The jury found defendant guilty of
murder and found the enhancement allegations true. The court sentenced defendant to an aggregate
term of 29 years to life, consisting of 25 years to life for the murder, plus a
consecutive four years on the firearm use enhancement and a two-year concurrent
term on the gang enhancement.
II
DISCUSSION
A. The
Amendment of Section 194
At the time defendant
shot Sittler in 1994, section 194 provided:
“To make a killing either murder or manslaughter, it is requisite that
the party die within three years and a day after the stroke received or the
cause of death administered.†(Former §
194; Stats. 1969, ch. 593, § 1, p. 1225.)
Prior to the expiration of the three year and a day period provided in
section 194, and prior to Sittler’s death, the Legislature amended section
194. It now provides: “To make the killing either murder or
manslaughter, it is not requisite that the party die within three years and a
day after the stroke received or the cause of death administered. If death occurs beyond the time of three
years and a day, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the killing was
not criminal. The prosecution shall bear
the burden of overcoming this presumption.
In the computation of time, the whole of the day on which the act was
done shall be reckoned the first.†(§
194; Stats. 1996, ch. 580, § 1, 2653.)
Defendant contends the amendment cannot be applied retroactively to his
conduct in 1994 without violating ex post facto.
The ex post facto clause
in article I, section 10 of the United States Constitution prohibits states