P. v. Sanchez
[…] Appellant.
Kamala
D. Harris, Attorney General, Dane R. Gillette, Chief Assistant Attorney
General, Julie L. Garland, Assistant Attorney General, William M. Wood and
Heather F. Crawford, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.
* * *
In 1994, Penal Codehref="#_ftn1" name="_ftnref1" title="">[1]
former section 194 provided in pertinent part:
“To make a killing either murder or
manslaughter, it is requisite that the party die within three years and a
day after the strike received or the cause of death administered.†(Stats. 1969, ch. 593, § 1, p. 1225.) The Legislature subsequently amended section
194 and as of January 1, 1997, the statute provides: “To make the killing either murder or
manslaughter, it is not requisite that the party die within three years and a
day after the stroke received or the cause of death administered. If death occurs beyond the time of three
years and a day, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the killing was
not criminal. The prosecution shall bear
the burden of overcoming this presumption.
In the computation of time, the whole of the day on which the act was
done shall be reckoned the first.â€
(Stats. 1996, ch. 580, § 1, p. 2653.)
We hold this amendment may be applied retroactively to a defendant whose
act occurred prior to the amendment if
the three years and a day term of the earlier version of the statute did not
expire prior to the amendment. (>Strong v. Superior Court (2011) 198