legal news
[…] not being truthful. Gomez then later
recanted that statement and again named defendant as the shooter.

Defendant wanted to bring out the fact that Gomez
changed his story in response to Investigator Heard’s accusation during the
polygraph examination that Gomez was not being truthful. The trial court ruled that defendant could
not mention the polygraph examination at trial.
Defendant asserts various reasons why the trial court’s ruling was
incorrect. We disagree with defendant.

Our analysis begins and ends with Evidence Code
section 351.1, subdivision (a), which states, “Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a
polygraph examiner, or any reference to
an offer to take, failure to take, or taking
of a polygraph examination
, shall not be admitted into evidence in any
criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings,
or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">criminal offense, whether heard in
juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such
results. [Emphasis added.]”

In short, and simply stated, any reference to taking