legal news
[…] the person is a sexually violent predator as defined in this article. The
standardized assessment protocol shall require assessment of diagnosable mental
disorders, as well as various factors known to be associated with the risk of
reoffense among sex offenders.  Risk
factors to be considered shall include criminal and psychosexual history, type,
degree, and duration of sexual deviance, and severity of mental disorder.”

            A
commitment petition proceeds to trial only if the requisite findings are made at
a probable cause hearing.  (See
§ 6602, subd. (a); Cooley v.
Superior Court
(2002) 29 Cal.4th 228.) 
“[T]he only purpose of the probable cause hearing is to test the
sufficiency of the evidence supporting the SVPA petition.  [Citation.]” 
(Id. at p. 247.)  “. . . If the judge determines that
there is probable cause, the judge shall order that the person remain in
custody in a secure facility until a trial is completed
. . . .”  (§ 6602,
subd. (a).)

            At trial,
the court or jury must “determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the
person is a sexually violent predator.” 
(§ 6604.)  If the court or
jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person is