legal news
[…] costs, including applicable overhead costs incurred in booking or otherwise
processing arrested persons.” (Italics
added.) Government Code
section 29550, subdivision (d), provides in relevant part: “When the court has been notified in a manner specified by the court that a criminal
justice administration fee is due the agency: [¶] . . . [¶] (2)
The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person, >based on his or her ability to pay, to
reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee, including
applicable overhead costs.” (Italics
added.) Government Code section 29550.2,
subdivision (a), provides: “Any
person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental
entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal
justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction
with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal
offense relating to the arrest and booking.
The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this
subdivision shall not exceed the actual
administrative costs
, . . . incurred in booking or otherwise
processing arrested persons. >If the person has the ability to pay, a
judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the
criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution
shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil
action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation,
order the convicted person to reimburse the county for the criminal justice
administration fee.” (Italics added.)








Description Appellant Larry Lee Russell, Jr. was convicted by jury of possession of cocaine base for sale (Health & Saf. Code, § 11351.5). The trial court found that Russell had been convicted of the same crime on three prior occasions (Health & Saf.