legal news
[…] college district, college, university or other local arresting agency’ are
governed by Government Code sections 29550, subdivision (a)(1) and
29550.1. Arrests made by a county are
governed by Government Code section 29550, subdivision (c) and those
made by ‘any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or
29550.1’ are governed by Government Code section 29550.2,
subdivision (a).” (>Pacheco, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at
p. 1399, fn. 6.)

Here, the record indicates that the City of Richmond was
the arresting agency and that Russell was detained in county jail. Thus, Government Code sections 29550.1
and 29550, subdivision (a)(1), apply.
Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in
relevant part: “[A] county may impose a
fee upon a city, special district,
school district, community college district, college, or university for
reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other
processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city, special district,
school district, community college district, college, or university, where the
arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention. The fee
imposed by a county pursuant to this section shall not exceed the actual
administrative costs
. . . incurred in booking or otherwise
processing arrested persons. For the
2005-06 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, the fee imposed by a
county pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one-half of the actual
administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs as permitted by
federal Circular A-87 standards, as defined in subdivision (d), incurred in
booking or otherwise processing arrested persons.” (Italics added.) Under Government Code section 29550.1, the
city may then recover from the arrested and convicted person the fee “imposed
by a county.”href="#_ftn5"
name="_ftnref5" title="">[5]

In
arguing that the amount of the criminal assessment fee is without support in