legal news
[…] written statement of any findings of the court. [¶] If you do not go to
the Office of Revenue Collection, as ordered, you waive (give up) your right to
a hearing, and the Court will enter a judgment against you, ordering you to pay
for the services of your attorney.”
Russell signed the order, indicating that he “acknowledge[d] receipt of
the above order and under[stood] that if [he did] not report as ordered, the
court [would] enter a judgment against [him] . . . .”

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">[5]
Government Code section 29550.1
provides, in relevant part: “Any city
. . . or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests
a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed
by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal
offense related to the arrest. A
judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the
criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall
be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but
the order shall not be enforceable by contempt.”

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6" name="_ftn6" title="">[6]> Government Code section 29550,
subdivision (c), provides: “Any
county whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover from the
arrested person a criminal justice administration fee for administrative costs