P. v. Rodriguez
[…] sentence. (People v. Black, supra,
41 Cal.4th at p. 813.) The “violent
conduct†factor upon which the court relied is one of the enumerated
aggravating factors listed in California Rules of Court, rule 4.421(b),
specifically, “violent conduct that indicates a serious danger to
society.†Rodriguez argues that such
conduct is inherent in the crimes of robbery and burglary, and therefore using
it to justify the upper term constitutes an improper dual use of facts. He does not, however, cite any authority for
this proposition.
Section
211 describes robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the
possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his
will, accomplished by means of force or fear.â€
The “force†necessary to complete a robbery need only be enough beyond
that necessary to steal the property had no resistance been offered. (People
v. Burns (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1251, 1259.) Here, the level of violence used was
considerably more. At the very minimum,