legal news
[…] defendant may have been sentenced.” 
(Italics added.)  Later, Penal
Code section 1205, subdivision (e) mandates “[t]he defendant shall pay to the
clerk of the court or the collecting agency the fee established for the
processing of installment accounts.” 
Because no fine was imposed here, the People cannot use Penal Code
section 1205 as an independent justification for the installment account fee.

            Under these circumstances, the trial court may have
exceeded its authority in imposing $85 in the aggregate for a time-to-pay fee
and an installment account fee.  Penal
Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “a
defendant [who] is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or
presentence investigation and report . . . [may be instructed to] pay all or a
portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision or a conditional
sentence, [or] of conducting any preplea investigation and preparing any
preplea report.”  Penal Code section 1203>.1b, subdivision (h) provides that “[a]
board of supervisors in any county, by resolution, may establish a fee for the
processing of payments made in installments to the probation department
pursuant to this section . . . except that the fee shall not exceed