legal news
[…] subdivision (e).  Because that section
allows for a $30 installment account fee, the People contend that the total
amount permitted for the two fees was exceeded by only $5.  (In short, the People and defendant argue
over $5.)  Defendant counters that this
section is inapplicable here.  While we
agree with defendant, we find it appropriate to remand to the trial court to
sort out whether it can impose the fees it did.

            The code section the People cite for the installment account
fee applies only to installment account fees with respect to fines.  Penal Code section 1205, subdivision (a),
provides that “[a] judgment that the defendant
pay a fine
, with or without other punishment, may also direct that he or
she be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied and may further direct that the
imprisonment begin at and continue after the expiration of any imprisonment
imposed as a part of the punishment or of any other imprisonment to which the
defendant may have been sentenced.” 
(Italics added.)  Later, Penal
Code section 1205, subdivision (e) mandates “[t]he defendant shall pay to the
clerk of the court or the collecting agency the fee established for the
processing of installment accounts.” 
Because no fine was imposed here, the People cannot use Penal Code