legal news
[…] source of fees.  Defendant points to
Penal Code section 1203.1c, subdivision (a), for the purported jail cost
fee.  For the installment account fee and
time-to-pay fee, defendant points to Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision
(h).  Last, for the booking fee,
defendant points to Government Code section 29550.2. 

            In each instance, the href="http://www.mcmillanlaw.com/">legislative scheme contemplates that the
amount of the fee will be determined by a legislative body, rather than by an
evidentiary showing before a trial court. 
With respect to the jail cost fee, Penal Code section 1203.1c,
subdivision (a) explicitly limits the fees to “[t]he reasonable cost of such
incarceration . . . not exceed[ing] the amount determined by the board of supervisors, with respect to the county
jail, and by the city council, with
respect to the city jail, to be the actual average cost thereof on a per-day
basis.”  (Italics added.)  With respect to the installment account fee
and time-to-pay fee, Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (h),  allows “[t]he
board of supervisors in any county
, by
resolution
. . . [to] establish a
fee for the processing of payments made in installments to the probation