v. Reynozo
[…] Discussion
Substantial
Evidence
Appellant contends his criminal
threat conviction is not supported by substantial evidence because there is no
evidence that Mariela was actually and reasonably in sustained fear of
him. For this argument, he relies on
Mariela's testimony that his threat made her feel, "Pretty angry but I am
pretty used to it . . . ."
Mariela explained that, when appellant threatened to cut her head off,
she felt, "Just sad because I understand his situation." Anger and sadness do not, he contends,
satisfy the reasonable sustained fear element of the section 422 offense. We are not persuaded.
A defendant violates
section 422 where: (1) the defendant threatens to commit a crime
that will result in death or great bodily injury to another person; (2) "the defendant made the threat 'with the
specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a
threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out[;] ' "
(3) the threat was unequivocal,
unconditional and immediate enough " 'to convey to the person threatened,
a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat[;] '
" (4) the threat actually caused