v. Reynozo
[…] We have, however, found no error or resulting
prejudice. Accordingly, we reject the
claim of cumulative error. (>People v. Tully (2012) 54 Cal.4th 952,
1061.)
Protective
Order
At sentencing, appellant
was served with a "Criminal Protective Order -- Domestic Violence,"
issued pursuant to section 1203.097 and directing him to have no contact with
his mother and sister. He contends the
order must be stricken as an unauthorized sentence because section 1203.097
applies only where probation has been granted, and he was sentenced to
prison. We agree.
Section 1203.097 by its
own terms has no application where, as here, the defendant is sentenced to
prison. It provides, "If a person
is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is person defined in Section
6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include" a criminal
protective order protecting the victim from further contact with the
probationer. (§ 1203.097, subd.
(a)(2).) Mariela and Victoria are
persons defined in Family Code section 6211, subdivision (f) because they are
"related [to appellant] by consanguinity or affinity within the second