v. Reynozo
[…] powers to invent alternatives. (>People v. Trippet (1997) 56
Cal.App.4th 1532, 1550.)" (>People v. Ponce, supra, 173
Cal.App.4th at p. 384.)
In addition to section
1203.097, the Legislature has authorized trial courts to issue restraining
orders where "a criminal defendant has been convicted of a crime of
domestic violence as defined in Section 13700 . . . ." (§ 136.2, subd. (i).) Section 136.2 also would not authorize a
protective order in this case because appellant's offense was not "a crime
of domestic violence as defined in Section 13700
. . . ." Section
13700, subdivision (b) provides, " 'Domestic violence' means abuse committed against an
adult, or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former
cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has
had a dating or engagement relationship.
For purposes of this subdivision, 'cohabitant' means two unrelated adult
persons living together for a substantial period of time, resulting in some
permanency of relationship." This
definition is precise and it does not encompass the biological relationship
between appellant, his mother and his sister.
The trial court could not properly have relied on its "inherent
authority" to expand the scope of section 136.2 to include this
relationship. We are left with no