legal news
[…] (Pen. Code,  1203.097, subd. (a)(2), italics added; further section references are to the Penal Code.)



The People contend, however, that the criminal protective order could issue pursuant to section 136.2, which states in part: [U]pon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, any court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders including [prohibiting the defendant from having any contact with the victim or family members]. ( 136.2, subd. (a)(1).) Thus, the People urge us to remand the matter to allow the trial court to issue the protective order pursuant to section 136.2.