legal news
[…] (In reSheena K., supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 885.)



II



Defendant also contends the separate, criminal protective order that prohibits him contacting his daughter is unauthorized because, by statute, such an order can apply only to a victim of the crime of which defendant was convicted, and his daughter was not a victim of that crime.



The People concede the order could not be issued pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.097, which states in pertinent part: If a person is granted probation for a crime [of domestic violence], the terms of probation shall include a criminal court protective order protecting the victim from further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment, and, if appropriate, containing residence exclusion or stay-away conditions. (Pen. Code,  1203.097, subd. (a)(2), italics added; further section references are to the Penal Code.)