legal news
[…] apart from Cesena.  Ramirez’s conduct was
certainly callous. 

                        d.  Ramirez’s
prior dangerous driving
.

            Ramirez
argues the trial court improperly relied on his history of reckless, evasive or
dangerous driving because “[i]t is improper to impose the upper term based on
facts which are an inherent part of the charged offense.”  According to California Rules of Court, rule
4.420(d), a “fact that is an element of the crime . . . may not be
used to impose a greater term.”  But Ramirez’s
prior reckless driving is not an element of gross vehicular manslaughter.  Section 192, subdivision (c)(1),
defines gross vehicular manslaughter as “driving a vehicle in the commission of
an unlawful act, not amounting to felony, and with gross negligence; or driving
a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an
unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.” 
CALCRIM No. 592 provides: 
“To prove that the defendant is guilty of gross vehicular manslaughter,
the People must prove that:  [¶]  1 The defendant (drove a
vehicle/operated a vessel); [¶] 2 While (driving that vehicle/operating