legal news
[…] Cal.App.4th 716, 724-725 (Estrella).) We will not substitute our evaluation of a
witness’s credibility for that of the fact finder. (Vazquez,
supra
, 178 Cal.App.4th at p. 352.)
In conducting a review for sufficiency of the evidence, we presume in
support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier of fact
reasonably could deduce from the evidence.
(People v. Lee (2011) 51
Cal.4th 620, 632.)

Solicitation to Commit Robbery

Ramirez contends, and the People
concede, the evidence was insufficient to sustain the count 5 conviction for
solicitation to commit robbery. We
agree.

Section 653f, subdivision (a)
provides in relevant part: “Every person
who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to … commit
or join in the commission of … robbery … shall be punished by imprisonment .…” Solicitation of robbery must be proven “by
the testimony of two witnesses, or of one witness and corroborating
circumstances.” (Id., subd. (f).) The
provision set forth in subdivision (f) was enacted “to guard against