legal news
[…] community.” (§ 6605,
subd. (a).) The Department must
file this report with the court and serve it on both parties. (Ibid.) The committed person may retain an expert to
examine him or her or have one appointed by the court if the person is
indigent. (Ibid.) This expert shall have access to the
committed person’s records. (Ibid.)

name=B00552020376943> name="citeas((Cite_as:_2009_WL_3777413,_*5_(Ca">When the Department
determines that the committed person is no longer an SVP, it authorizes him or
her to file a petition for conditional release or unconditional discharge. (§ 6605, subd. (b).) After the court receives a petition for
conditional release or unconditional discharge, it must order a show cause
hearing. (Ibid.) “If the court at the show cause hearing
determines that probable cause exists to believe that the committed person’s
diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the
health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent
criminal behavior if discharged, then the court shall set a hearing on the
issue.” (§ 6605, subd. (c).) Each party has the right to experts and a
jury at this hearing, and the committed person is “entitled to the benefit of
all constitutional protections that were afforded to him or her at the initial
commitment proceeding.” (§ 6605, subd.
(d).) The state bears the burden of