legal news
[…] Although
the pleading initiating the present proceedings was styled a petition for >coram nobis, it was actually in part a
statutory motion to vacate under Penal Code section 1016.5 (§ 1016.5). This fact was recognized by the trial court,
which wrote that defendant’s plea for relief must be denied “[t]o the extent
[he might] be claiming the court never advised him pursuant to PC § 1016.5.” Section 1016.5 prescribes an “advisement”
concerning immigration consequences, which it requires trial courts to
“administer” when receiving a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).) If a court fails to do so and the defendant
shows that this failure may have immigration consequences for him, “the court,
on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to
withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not
guilty.” (Id., subd. (b).) Moreover,
“Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this
section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required
advisement.” (Ibid.; see People v. Dubon
(2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 944, 953 [presumption is rebuttable and affects burden of