legal news
[…] designated term. According to defendant,
the subordinate term for attempted second degree robbery should be calculated
using one-third of the three-year middle term for second degree robbery,
divided in half pursuant to section 664, and then doubled for the prior strike
(1 year/2 = 6 months x 2 = 1 year). As
we shall explain, section 664 is inapplicable to convictions for attempted
second degree robbery, and the trial court correctly sentenced defendant to a
consecutive term of 16 months in state prison on each of his five attempted
second degree robbery convictions.

Section 664
provides in pertinent part: “Every
person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or
intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished where no provision is made by law for the punishment of those attempts,
as follows: [¶] (a) If the crime
attempted is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison . . ., the person
guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for
one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense
attempted.” (Italics added.) As we explained in People v. Moody (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 987, 990, “section 213,
subdivision (b) specifically provides for the punishment of attempted second
degree robbery, stating: ‘>Notwithstanding Section 664, attempted