legal news
[…] Defendant
relies on the following circumstances in support of his claim: evidence he was mentally impaired when questioned
by law enforcement; the detective impermissibly “soften[ed] him up for further
confessions”; and the detective’s advisement that defendant would not be
appointed an attorney for four days.href="#_ftn6" name="_ftnref6" title="">[6] The People respond that defendant forfeited
this claim because he failed to raise any of the circumstances upon which he
bases his claim below. The People are
correct.

Under Evidence
Code section 353, subdivision (a), a judgment can be reversed because of an
erroneous admission of evidence only if “[t]here appears of record an objection
to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so
stated as to make clear the specific
ground
of the objection or motion . . . .”
(Italics added.) More
particularly, “unless a defendant asserts in the trial court a specific ground
for suppression of his or her statements to police under Miranda, that ground is forfeited on appeal, even if the defendant
asserted other arguments under the same decision.” (People
v.