legal news
[…] _________________________



Margulies, J.



We concur:



_________________________



Marchiano, P.J.



_________________________



Dondero, J.



Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.



San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com







[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.



[2] Section 1203.03, subdivision (a) provides: In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period.



[3] The following summary of the offenses is drawn from the probation report.



[4] The Nichols court stated: [I]t is manifest that on a conviction on what we have held was a single charge of conspiracy, the trial court had no authority to grant probation to the defendant and at the same time to sentence her to a term of imprisonment in the state prison. The court might have done either the one thing or the other, but clearly not both of them. (Nichols, supra, 82 Cal.App. at p. 81, italics added.)



[5] The People also cite People v.