legal news
[…] [¶] When you decide whether the defendant caused or induced or persuaded the other person to engage in a commercial sex act, consider all of the circumstances, including the age of the other person, his [] relationship to the defendant.” (CALCRIM No. 1244.) The court also instructed on pimping and attempts. (See § 266h, subd. (a) [any person who, knowing another person is a prostitute, lives or derives support or maintenance in whole or in part from the earnings or proceeds of the person’s prostitution is guilty of pimping]; CALCRIM No. 460 [defining attempt]; see § 21a [“An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission”]; People v. Kipp (1998) 18 Cal.4th 349, 376 [defendant’s actions must go beyond mere preparation].)