P. v. Peters
[…] The five informants at issue were gang
members who provided Tribble with background information regarding the
existence of NVS as a subset of the Nortenos, but none of them had information
about the shooting in this case. They
did not qualify as material witnesses because no showing was made that they
could have provided any information tending to exonerate appellants. (See Lawley,
at p. 159.) Nothing in the sealed
transcripts suggests otherwise.
Appellants argue that they were
deprived of their right to cross-examine witnesses under Evidence Code section
721, subdivision (a), which provides that “a witness testifying as an expert
may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition,
may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications; (2) the
subject to which his or her expert testimony relates; and (3) the matter upon
which his or her expert opinion is based and the reasons for his or her
opinion.†They also claim a violation of
Evidence Code section 804, subdivision (a), which provides, “If a witness
testifying as an expert testifies that his opinion is based in whole or in part
upon the opinion or statement of another person, such other person may be
called and examined by any adverse party as if under cross-examination
concerning the opinion or statement.â€
The court’s order did not violate
these statutory provisions.