P. v. Peters
[…] transcripts suggests otherwise.
Appellants argue that they were
deprived of their right to cross-examine witnesses under Evidence Code section
721, subdivision (a), which provides that “a witness testifying as an expert
may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition,
may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications; (2) the
subject to which his or her expert testimony relates; and (3) the matter upon
which his or her expert opinion is based and the reasons for his or her
opinion.†They also claim a violation of
Evidence Code section 804, subdivision (a), which provides, “If a witness
testifying as an expert testifies that his opinion is based in whole or in part
upon the opinion or statement of another person, such other person may be
called and examined by any adverse party as if under cross-examination
concerning the opinion or statement.â€
The court’s order did not violate
these statutory provisions. Appellants
were not prevented from cross-examining Detective Tribble about the matters on
which his opinion was based as allowed by Evidence Code section 721,
subdivision (a); only information that would have identified the informants was
off limits. And Evidence Code section
804, subdivision (a) does not, as appellants suggest, entitle a defendant to
call any particular person as a witness.
Rather, it governs the manner of direct examination when a person who
testifies has also made a statement relied upon by the opposing party’s
expert. (People v. Ledesma (2006) 39 Cal.4th 641, 701.) Evidence Code section 804, subdivision (d)
specifically provides, “An expert opinion otherwise admissible is not made
inadmissible by this section because it is based on the opinion or statement of
a person who is unavailable for examination pursuant to this section.†The privilege under Evidence Code section
1041 would be meaningless if the statutory right to cross-examine an expert
witness were construed to mandate the disclosure of an informant’s identity
after the trial court had correctly ruled that the witness was not material.