legal news
[…] (1977) 19 Cal.3d 835, 844, disapproved on another ground in >People v. Valdez (2012) 55 Cal.4th
82, 163.)  Because there was no
admissible evidence of misconduct, the trial court did not abuse its discretion
by denying the motion for an evidentiary
hearing
.

 

C.                
No Error For Refusing to Disclose Juror
Information


 

Similarly, the
court did not abuse its discretion by denying Pequeno’s alternative request to
disclose juror names and contact information so that he could obtain more
information regarding the alleged juror misconduct.

            Code
of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), states that a criminal
defendant may apply for access to juror identifying information when such
information is “necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the
purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.”  Such a petition must include a declaration
that includes facts sufficient to show good cause for the release of the
information.  (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 237, subd. (b).)  To
establish good cause, defendant must make a sufficient showing “to support a