>P. v. Payne
[…] meaning of section 12022.1, on the bench warrant issued for his failure to
appear in case No. TF005315A.
The People
contend that a section 1118.1 motion for
acquittal cannot be entertained for a status-based on-bail
enhancement. In the alternative, the
People argue the court properly denied defendant’s motion to acquit because
there was substantial evidence of his arrest on the bench warrant.
A.
Sections
1320.5 and 12022.1
We begin with the charges in this
case. Defendant was charged and
convicted of failing to appear in violation of section 1320.5, with an on-bail
enhancement pursuant to section 12022.5.
Section
1320.5 defines a substantive criminal offense:
“Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a
felony, who is released from custody on bail, and name="SDU_582">who
in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as
required, is guilty of a felony.…
Willful failure to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for
appearance may be found to have been for the purpose of evading the process of
the court.â€
“Unlike