1/25/13 P. v. Page CA3
[…] The remaining evidence was not prejudicial to
defendant’s right to a fair trial.
C. >
>Admission of the Officers’ Testimony as
Character Evidence
Defendant contends the
police officers’ testimony regarding the events at 375 El Camino Avenue was
improperly admitted as character evidence under Evidence Code section 1101.href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3] The People counter that the claim was forfeited
for failure of the defense to object on this ground at trial. We agree with the People that this
evidentiary challenge has not been preserved for appellate review.
Evidence Code section
353 precludes evidentiary challenges from being cognizable on appeal unless an
objection on the same grounds was first made in the trial court. As we previously explained, “[s]ection 353
provides in pertinent part, ‘A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor
shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the
erroneous admission of evidence unless:
[¶] (a) There appears of
record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that
was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the
objection or motion. . . .’ (Italics
added.) In accord with this statute, our
high court has consistently held that a ‘“‘defendant’s failure to make a timely
and specific objection’ on the ground asserted on appeal makes that
ground not cognizable.
[Citation.]â€â€™ (People v.