P. v. Padilla
[…] He points out that several witnesses testified that based upon their personal observations, they had never seen him intoxicated, lose his temper, curse, or argue. He therefore contends that he was entitled to an instruction that character evidence may be considered in determining guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Stewart (1865) 28 Cal. 395, 396 [defendant may introduce evidence of his character "for peace and quiet"].) Padilla asserts that the error denied him the constitutional rights to present a defense, to trial by jury, and to due process of law.
Evidence Code section 1102 permits "evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation" if the evidence is offered by defendant "to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character." The trier of fact may consider evidence of defendant's good character in determining guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Jones (1954) 42 Cal.2d 219, 224.) "Character is proved by evidence of the accused's general reputation in the community for the traits which are in issue." (Ibid.)