legal news
[…] relevant to this appeal.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">[2]    Both Flores and Aguilera
testified through an interpreter.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[3]    Expert testimony at trial
established a crown is a complete cover over a tooth and requires the tooth
first be reduced from all sides, and a bridge, which replaces an extracted
tooth, consists of a replacement tooth anchored by crowns covering each of the
adjacent teeth.

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">[4]    Section 1701.1, subdivision
(a) provides, in relevant part: “[A] person who willfully, under circumstances
or conditions that cause or create risk of bodily harm, serious physical or
mental illness, or death, practices or attempts to practice, or advertises or
holds himself or herself out as practicing dentistry without having at the time
of so doing a valid, unrevoked, and unsuspended certificate, license,
registration, or permit as provided in this chapter, or without being
authorized to perform that act pursuant to a certificate, license,
registration, or permit obtained in accordance with some other provision of law,
is guilty of a public offense . . . .”

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">[5]    Appellant argues the
federal double jeopardy clause is not limited to successive proceedings, but we
are bound by the California Supreme Court’s interpretation of United States
Supreme Court cases.  (>Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v.