P. v. Otto
[…] (People v. Hobbs (1994) 7 Cal.4th 948, 977.) Having conducted the review, we conclude a more favorable result is not reasonably probable.
V
Defendant contends, and the Attorney General concedes, the trial court erroneously prohibited him from having visitation privileges with A.B. pursuant to section 1202.05, because the statute applies to a child victim and A.B. was an adult at the time of sentencing. We accept the Attorney Generals concession.
Section 1202.05, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section . . . 288 . . . , and the victim . . . is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim. The Attorney General notes that the use of is when referring both to the time of sentencing and the age of the victim, is consistent with the statutes purpose of protecting children from further abuse.