legal news
[…] Ortiz requested CALJIC No. 4.21 and only objected to not being allowed to retake the stand to testify about his mental state.

[3] The trial court instructed the jury with both CALJIC Nos. 4.21 and 4.21.1. The trial court then instructed the jury to ignore No. 4.21 and follow No. 4.21.1 because “4.21 deals with specific intent crimes, and 4.21.1 deals with general intent and specific intent crimes. Since we have both of them, that is the one that should be read. The other one just says the same thing as to specific intent crimes.”

[4] Evidence Code section 778 states: “After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court’s discretion.”

[5] Evidence Code section 774 states: “A witness once examined cannot be reexamined as to the same matter without leave of the court, but he may be reexamined as to any new matter upon which he has been examined by another party to the action.