legal news
[…] Since we have both of them, that is the one that should be read. The other one just says the same thing as to specific intent crimes.”

[4] Evidence Code section 778 states: “After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court’s discretion.”

[5] Evidence Code section 774 states: “A witness once examined cannot be reexamined as to the same matter without leave of the court, but he may be reexamined as to any new matter upon which he has been examined by another party to the action. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court’s discretion.”

[6] There is no evidence in the record that suggests the victim had any methamphetamine in his system.





Description Fernando Ortiz appeals from a judgment entered after a jury found him guilty of murdering Anthony Carlos.