P. v. Ognev
[…] FIRST
APPELLATE DISTRICT
DIVISION
FOUR
THE PEOPLE,
Plaintiff and Respondent,
v.
GEORGIY M.
OGNEV,
Defendant and Appellant.
A134268
(San
Francisco County
Super. Ct. No. 215984)
Georgiy
M. Ognev appeals from a judgment upon a jury verdict finding him guilty of
misdemeanor simple assault (Pen. Code,
§ 240) and misdemeanor elder abuse
(Pen. Code, § 368). He contends
that the trial court erroneously calculated both his presentence custody and
conduct credits. We conclude that
defendant must first seek relief on the issue of credits in the trial court and
therefore dismiss the appeal.
Penal
Code section 1237.1 provides that “[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant
from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of
presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in
the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered
until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">motion for correction of the record in
the trial court.â€
As
the Attorney General points out, there is nothing in the record to reflect that
defendant raised the issue of credits in the trial court. Consequently, defendant may not raise the
issue on appeal. (Pen.