P. v. Obannon
[…] ruling but also to embrace it."
Judge Kumli
responded, "All right. Let me be
clear. The Court doesn't feel that it
needs to editorialize or comment one way or the other with regard to the
reasons for the Romero hearing and
the ruling of Judge Southard in this case.
[¶] I will say that - - and this
may be a distinction without a difference, but the Court feels bound to the
ruling on the Romero motion by Judge
Southard . . . ."
Appellant
asserts that the lower court erroneously believed that it had no authority to
reconsider the Romero motion.
Under
section 1385, subdivision (a), a "judge . . . may, either on his or her
own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in
furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed." In Romero, supra, 13 Cal.4th 497, our Supreme Court held that a trial court
may strike or vacate an allegation or finding under the Three Strikes law that
a defendant has previously been convicted of a serious and/or violent felony,