>P. v. Nunez
[…] an accident. Moreover, he contends the
error was not harmless because the jury was precluded from considering the
entire defense theory and the record demonstrates the jury struggled with
whether he was acting intentionally when the gun discharged. The People contend the trial court properly
refused to give the instruction because its language duplicated language given
in other instructions, the evidence established defendant acted intentionally
when he drew his weapon, and he was criminally negligent. Additionally, the People assert error, if any,
was harmless.
The Applicable Law
Section 26
provides that “[a]ll persons are capable of committing crimes except those
belonging to the following classes: [¶] …
[¶] … Persons who committed the act … by accident, when it appears that
there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.” Because the so-called defense of accident is
actually a claim the prosecution has failed to prove the intent element of the
crime, the trial court has no sua sponte duty to instruct on the defense of
accident. (People v. Anderson
(2011) 51 Cal.4th 989, 997.) “A trial