legal news
[…] ability to control her partner. The
majority of times, the situation will continue until the victim reaches a
breaking point. Some major life event
like the death of a family member or close friend will cause the victim to
reassess her life and “find the courage to leave on behalf of the others [who]
may be hurt in the process.”

Appellant
now contends testimony from Leipelt concerning intimate partner battering
syndrome and its effects should have been excluded because it was “irrelevant
with regard to the murder charge . . . .”

As is
relevant here, section 1107, subdivision (a) states, “In a criminal action,
expert testimony is admissible . . . regarding intimate partner battering and
its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental
abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence
. . . .” The statute makes intimate
partner battering syndrome testimony “relevant to explain that it is common for
people who have been physically and mentally abused to act in ways that may be
difficult for a layperson to understand.”
(People v. Riggs (2008) 44