legal news
[…] following his guilty plea. (Pen. Code, §
1237.5; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b).)


Norris
contends, and the People agree, his sentence is unlawful because it exceeds the
maximum sentence in the plea agreement.
“When a guilty plea is entered in exchange for specified benefits such
as the dismissal of other counts or an agreed maximum punishment, both parties,
including the state, must abide by the terms of the agreement.” (People
v. Walker
(1991) 54 Cal.3d 1013, 1024, overruled on other grounds as stated
in People v. Villalobos (2012) 54
Cal.4th 177, 182-186.) Penal Code
section 1192.5 specifies that if a plea agreement is approved by the court, the
defendant “cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than
that specified in the plea . . . .” If
the trial court considers the plea bargain to be unacceptable, its remedy is to
reject it, not to violate it, directly or indirectly. (People
v. Segura
(2008) 44 Cal.4th 921, 931-932.)


Here,
the plea agreement provided that the maximum sentence Norris would receive was