legal news
[…] conditions may also have contributed to her symptoms and behavior does not
defeat this finding.

II.
 Outpatient Treatment

            The Penal
Code contains provisions which permit certain types of mentally disordered
committees to be placed in a supervised outpatient community treatment program
when this placement is recommended by the inpatient treating hospital and/or by
the proposed outpatient community program, and then approved by the court.  (§§ 1600-1604; People v. May (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 350, 359-360.)  Additionally, the Legislature has enacted a
distinct provision (§ 2972, subd. (d)) for MDO's which authorizes the court to
order outpatient placement even without the recommendation of the treating
hospital and community program.  (>May, supra, at pp. 360, 363.)  Under section 2972, subdivision (d), the
court "has authority to release the MDO for outpatient treatment so long
as it finds 'there is reasonable cause to
believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an
outpatient basis
.' "  (>May, supra, at p. 359, italics added.)href="#_ftn8" name="_ftnref8" title="">[8]

            When
requesting outpatient treatment, the MDO has the burden to show he or she is
suitable for this placement.  (>People v. Gregerson (2011) 202
Cal.App.4th 306, 315-316.)  To meet this