legal news
[…] (c)), the prosecution of all those offenses was barred by the
three-year statute of limitations. 
Accordingly, we will reverse defendant’s eight convictions for unlawful
sexual intercourse with a minor and dismiss those charges.

V

>Restitution Fines

            Defendant contends the trial court
erred in ordering restitution fines of $12,400 each under Penal Code
sections 1202.4 and 1202.45 because the maximum restitution fine that may
be imposed under those statutes was $10,000. 
The People concede the error, and we accept the concession.  Under subdivision (b)(1) of Penal Code
section 1202.4, the restitution fine “shall be . . . not more than ten thousand
dollars ($10,000)” if the person is convicted of a felony.  Under Penal Code section 1202.45, the parole
revocation restitution fine must be “in the same amount as that imposed
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” 
On remand for resentencing, the trial court must reduce both fines
accordingly.

DISPOSITION

            Defendant’s convictions on counts 3,
5, 7, 9, 10, 13, 14, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 25, 26, 27, 29, 30, 31, 33, 34,