legal news
[…] presents a material conflict that can only be resolved at such a hearing.’ ”  (People
v. Avila
(2006) 38 Cal.4th 491, 604.)

            Defendant does not identify any such
material conflict here.  He argues that
“the trial court erred in ruling on the motion for a new trial without first
conducting a hearing to determine the
degree to which this admitted act of misconduct may have infected the jury’s
verdicts
.”  (Italics added.)  But he fails to explain how this could have been determined at an evidentiary hearing.

            Subdivision (a) of Evidence Code
section 1150 provides that “[u]pon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict,
any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or
conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury
room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict
improperly,” but “[n]o evidence is admissible to show the effect of such
statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him
to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by
which it was determined.”  In light of