legal news
[…] on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to
withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a record that the court provided the
advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to
have received the required advisement.”





id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">[3] We
do not recite the procedural details or the facts underlying the charged
offenses, as they are not relevant to the issues on appeal.

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title="">[4] Section
1237.5 reads: “No appeal shall be taken
by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation,
except where both of the following are met:
[¶] (a) The defendant has filed
with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of
perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds
going to the legality of the proceedings.
[¶] (b) The trial court has
executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the
clerk of the court.”





id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">[5] The
issue of whether a defendant must obtain a certificate of probable cause in
order to appeal the denial of a motion to withdraw a guilty plea for failure by