legal news
[…] (Id. at p. 495.)
We find Placencia’s reasoning persuasive and adopt it here. Because appellant did not obtain a
certificate of probable cause, he failed to perfect his appeal.href="#_ftn6" name="_ftnref6" title="">[5]name=FN5>

name=B00052028178907>DISPOSITION

The appeal is dismissed.







id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">* Before
Cornell, Acting P.J., Kane, J. and Poochigian, J.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[1] All
further statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise indicated.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[2] Section
1016.5 provides in part: “(a) Prior to
acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as
a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state
law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the
defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby
advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have
the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States,
or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. [¶]
(b) ... If ... the court fails to advise the defendant as required by
this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which
defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the
defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or
denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court,
on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to
withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a record that the court provided the
advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to
have received the required advisement.”





id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">[3] We
do not recite the procedural details or the facts underlying the charged
offenses, as they are not relevant to the issues on appeal.

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title="">[4] Section
1237.5 reads: “No appeal shall be taken