legal news
[…] href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code
unless otherwise specified.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2] Since defendant entered his plea prior to the preliminary
hearing, the statement of facts is based on the police reports and the
probation officer’s report.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3] In 1999, Elena Garcia’s surname was DeLeon.

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">[4] Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436 (Miranda).

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title="">[5] Section 1016.5, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: “Absent a record that the court provided the
advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to
have received the required advisement.”

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">[6] The complaint alleged that defendant possessed a concealed
firearm with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe the firearm was
stolen. However, the trier of fact was