legal news
[…] a defense and the few points in his favor were so weak that they would not have
led to a different plea offer. Defendant
has not shown what leverage or angle he could have pursued and therefore has
not shown he had anything to take to trial.
As noted above, the showing of prejudice that Defendant must make is
that he would have done something differently.
Because there has been no showing that Defendant had anything arguable
to work with his present claim cannot be accepted.”

>III. Discussion

Defendant
contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to vacate judgment
under section 1016.5.

Section 1016.5
requires that, before accepting a guilty or no contest plea, the trial court
must advise the defendant that the plea “may have the consequences of
deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of
naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).) name="SDU_3">“To prevail on a motion to name="SR;1800">vacate under section
1016.5, a defendant must establish that (1) he or she was not properly advised
of the immigration consequences as provided by the statute; (2) there exists,
at the time of the motion,