legal news
[…] the jury also found true the multiple victim and weapons allegations. The trial court sentenced Moreland to serve
295 years to life in prison.

DISCUSSION

I.

By way of a motion in limine,
Moreland sought an order preventing admission of evidence of his assault on
Stacey. After conducting a hearing on
the motion, the trial court denied the motion and permitted Stacey to testify. In his first argument on appeal, Moreland
contends the trial court erred in denying his motion. We find no error. Stacey's testimony was admissible under the
provisions of Evidence Code section 1108.

A.
Legal Principles

Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision
(a), provides: "In a criminal
action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the
defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made
inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to
Section 352." As the court in >People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903
(Falsetta) stated, Evidence Code
section 1108 was enacted to "expand the admissibility of disposition or
propensity evidence in sex offense cases. . . . [¶]
. . . [S]ection 1108 was intended in sex offense cases to