legal news
[…] Although F. had a cell phone, it does not
permit her to make calls on the United States side of the border.

On appeal, Moreland argues that the
one-half hour, which elapsed between the time Moreland dropped F. off and the
time she made the call, deprived F.'s statements of the spontaneity required by
Evidence Code section 1240. In
particular, Moreland notes that in arguing for admission of the tape, the
prosecutor conceded that F. may have needed the 30 minutes after Moreland dropped
her off to "collect her thoughts."
We find no error.

A.
Legal Principles

Evidence Code section 1240 provides
an exception to the hearsay rule for the statement of a declarant which:
"(a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event
perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the
declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such
perception." We review the
admission of evidence under Evidence Code section 1240 for abuse of discretion. (People
v. Phillips
(2000) 22 Cal.4th 226, 236.)

In discussing the role timing and
circumstance play in determining whether a statement falls within the exception