legal news
[…] conduct in that crime of being under the influence of methamphetamine completed
three hours before commission of driving while under its influence, “an
additional separate and distinct offense for which further
punishment . . . proper”].)

3. Remand for Resentencing on Count 5 Required

Appellant
contends, and respondent concedes, the trial court erred in imposing a two-day
jail term for the infraction offense in count 5. We agree.

In count 5,
appellant was charged with possessing marijuana while driving in violation of
Vehicle Code section 23222, subdivision (b), which provides in pertinent
part: “Except as authorized by law,
every person who possesses, while driving a motor
vehicle[,] . . . not more than one avoirdupois ounce of
marijuana . . . is guilty of an infraction punishable by a fine
of not more than one hundred dollars ($100).”
“An infraction is not punishable by imprisonment.” (Pen. Code, § 19.6.)

The record
reflects in finding appellant guilty of the count 5 infraction, the trial court
acknowledged “the most [it] can assess in the way of penalty is a hundred
dollars.” The court, however, imposed a