legal news
[…] The courts sole response to this two-page inquiry was you were to look at CALJIC 3.00 and CALJIC 3.01 with regard to the charges that are alleged in Counts 1 and 2 and lesser charge you are to look at CALJIC 17.20 with regard to the enhancement or allegation.



B. The Error



Defendant claims that the trial court violated Penal Code section 1138 and prejudicially erred in providing an inadequate response to the jurys inquiry.



Penal Code section 1138 provides: After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called. The trial court has a duty to clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the jury. (People v. Gonzalez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1179, 1212; People v. Moore (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1331 [court must help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply].)